Directed by
Mike Rianda
Co-Directed by
Jeff Rowe
Produced by
Phil Lord, p.g.a.
Christopher Miller, p.g.a.
Produced by
Kurt Albrecht
Written by
Mike Rianda and Jeff Rowe
Executive Producer
Will Allegra
Executive Producer
Louis Koo Tin Lok
Danny McBride
Abbi Jacobson
Maya Rudolph
Eric Andre
Olivia Colman
Fred Armisen
Beck Bennett
John Legend
Chrissy Teigen
Blake Griffin
Conan O'Brien
Cheryl Chase
Jim Broadbent
Valérie Lemercier
Mahershala Ali
Brian Tyree Henry
Eddy Mitchell
Dany Boon
Zoë Kravitz
John Mulaney
Kimiko Glenn
with
Nicolas Cage
Kathryn Hahn
and
Liev Schreiber
Co-Producer
Carey A. Smith
Crawl Art[]
Co-Producers
Vanessa Choy
Dan Chuba
Music by
Mark Mothersbaugh
Edited by
Greg Levitan
Production Designer and Character Designer
Lindsey Olivares
Supervising Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Randy Thom
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Lasker
Art Director
Toby Wilson
Head of Story
Guillermo Martinez
Music Supervisor
Kier Lehman
Head of Layout
Rich Turner
Head of Character Animation
Alan Hawkins
Digital Producer
Matt Sharack
Production Manager
Genevieve West
Effects
Zachary Glynn
Carl Hopper
Alex Timchenko
Andrew Wheeler
DigiMatte
Daniel J. Brick
Final Layout
Ted Boyke
Image Finaling
Stephen Mallia
Motion Graphics Effects
Erik Tillmans
Production Supervisors[]
Script
Ellen Tremiti
Story & Editorial
Rafe Parker Blood
Visual Development
Jaclyn Abrahante
Modeling & Look Development
Darla Chavez
Previsualization & Final Layout
Christiana Knights
Character Rigging & Animation
Ryan Lightbody
Character Rigging
Katie Felix
Character Effects & Crowds
Emily Rong Chang
Effects & DigiMatte
Curtis W. Thompson
CAST
(order in appearance)[]
Katie | Abbi Jacobson |
Jade | Sasher Zamata |
Hanna | Elle Mills |
Dirk | Alex Hirsch |
Noah | Jay Pharoah |
Rick | Danny McBride |
Linda | Maya Rudolph |
Aaron | Mike Rianda |
Mark | Eric Andre |
Hamburger Boy/Puppet Master/Builder | Doug Nicholas |
Deborahbot 5000 | Fred Arminsen |
Dougal | Michael Kovach |
Bo | Steven Yeun |
Dave | Keegan-Michael Key |
Ruth | Aidy Bryant |
Mary the Joseph's Wife | Gina Rodriguez |
Joseph the Husband | Zachary Levi |
Hailey Posey | Chrissy Teigen |
Jim Posey | John Legend |
Abbey Posey | Charlyne Yi |
PAL Max Prime | Blake Griffin |
Galaxxon 5000 | Conan O'Brien |
Monchi | Doug the Pug |
Herod | Christopher Plummer |
Thaddeus | Ving Rhames |
Rufus | Gabriel Iglesias |
Leah | Kelly Clarkson |
Edith | Patricia Heaton |
Old Donkey (Bo the Donkey's Dad) | Kris Kristofferson |
Abby | Kristin Chenoweth |
Rebecca | Mariah Carey |
Deborah | Oprah Winfrey |
Cyrus | Tyler Perry |
Felix | Tracy Morgan |
Caspar | Joel Osteen |
Elizabeth | Delilah |
Angel | Joel McCrary |
Balthazar | Phil Morris |
Sarge/Melissa (Woman in Pod) | Mellisa Strum |
Rafael | George Lopez |
Ermintrude | Amanda Hufford |
Melchior, Inn Keeper #1, Pottery Vendor | Fred Tatasciore |
Hunter | Lex Lang |
Chamberlain, Inn Keeper #5 | Roger Craig Smith |
Scribe, Inn Keeper #2 | Joe Whyte |
Horse, Goat | William Townsend |
Inn Keeper #3 | Gregg Berger |
Catherine | Natalie Canizares |
Man Who Loves Fun | Jeff Rowe |
Sean | Zeno Robinson |
Stagehand | Grey Griffin |
Water Fountain Man | Will Allegra |
Jill (woman in jungle) | Alison Rich |
Pedro | will.i.am |
Natalia del Riego
Kerry Gutierrez
Lex Lang
Griffin McElroy
Andrew Morgado
Juan Pachero
Jim Pirri
Justin Shenkarow
Brittany Tuerpe
Jason Linere White
Adam Wylie
Libby Thomas Dickey
Todd Hansen
Greg Levitan
Caitlin McKenna
Illya Owens
Ashley Peldon
Michelle Ruff
Shane Sweet
Alana Webster
Lisa Wilhoit
Casting by
Tamara Hunter
Story Consultant | Mike Reiss |
Story[]
Story Assistant Production Manager | Alex Baskin |
Story Artists | Myke Bakich |
Justin Hunt Quinne Larsen Vitaliy Strokous Hanna Cho Brandon Jeffords Ben Mansfield Caitlin Vanarsdale Koko Wing Hei Chou Rachel Kral Andrew James Ross Ray Xu | |
Story and Script Coordinator | Peter Sziagv |
Art Department[]
Art Department Assistant Production Manager | Jason Weitzner |
Lighting & Color Designer | David R. Bleich |
Character Design | James A. Castillo |
Alice Lemma Fabien Mense Nobutero Sasagawa Christopher Wright | |
Visual Development | Nick Bradsha |
Rocky Curby Jayse Hansen Kellan Jett Tiffany Lam Sylvain Marc Jake Panian John Putiu Matthew DiVito Faris Hermiz | |
3D Visual Development | Yashar Kassai |
Ryan Lang Lizzie Nichols Michael V. Schroeber Ian Worrel Peter Chan Arthur Fong Michael Isaak Alex Konstad Garrett Lee | |
Lily Nish*ta Brittany Shively | |
Art Department Coordinators | James Adams |
Steven Edwards Daniel Evans Stephanie Choe Wilkie |
Editorial[]
Editorial Assistant Production Manager | Jesus de Santiago |
Additional Editors | Todd Hansen |
Doug Nicholas | |
Associate Editors | Tony Ferdinand |
R. Collin Wightman T. J. Young | |
First Assistant Editors | Bret Marnell |
Patrick Ballin | |
Assistant Editor | Arin Mathern |
John Bryant | |
Temp Music Editor | Katie Greathouse |
Editorial Coordinators | Demetrios Tzamaras |
Rich B. Dietl |
Imagery and Animation by
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Modeling[]
Modeling Supervisor | Marvin Kim |
Modeling APM | Amy R. Racius |
Modeling Lead | Joy Hyeun Chung |
Modelers
Pil Gyu Chang
Yu-Cheng Huang
Laura Soriano Martinez
Ryan Saper
Guillaume Fuentes
Jason Irish
Marcus Ng
Sungjoon Hong
Yeaji Jessie Lee
Unsol Park
Gregory Walker
Modeling Coordinator | Davis Dyke |
Character Setup[]
Character Setup Supervisors | Brian M. Cohen Marc Souliere |
Character Setup TDs
Lachlan Best
Eyad Hussein
William Petruccelli
Tong Zhang
Arturo Martin Camargo
Carlos Mendieta
Graham Sukhinani
Layout[]
Layout APM | Jennifer S. Williams |
Rough Layout Lead | Ben Nelson |
Rough Layout Artists
Nick Barber
Thomas Campos
Jessica Minh Giang
Sreejit Kumar
Kaiya Telle
Vanessa Blair
Aldo Cruz
Alfredo Hisa
Jason Pyke
Ricardo Richardson Torres
Jose Vapor
Tom Bruno Jr.
Eric C. Deuel
Alex Kong
Lisa Suzuki
Keven Viragh-Begert
Final Layout Lead | Emi Tahira |
Final Layout Artists | Shane Bouthillier Juileta Daray Faustro Estrada Guerrero Pamera Hu Theodore M. Sandifer |
Stereo Layout Artist | Tasha Brotherton |
Layout Coordinators | Maria Jose Herrera Barrera Camila Schmidt Tibaes |
Animation[]
Animation APM | Paige Berezay |
Lead Animators
Federico Abib
Joe Darko
Robin George
Chelsea Gordon-Ratzlaff
Adam Sarophim
Bobby Taylor
Earl Brawley
Emmanuel Gatera
Nicholas Georgeou
Lindsey Butterworth Langston
Martin Sen
David Wesch
Animators
Josh Abler
Benoit Aubin
Dave Blais
Ronald KH Chan
Juan Couto
Romain Digonnez
Zvi Simcha Eator
Richard A. Forero Dominguez
Kitty Lai Ching Fung
Bianca Gee
Morgan Gonzales
Michelle Hapke
Daniel Hernandez Leyva
Nathan Hibberd
Yuko Ikeda
Seongbae Jeong
Aleksandar Kolev
Julius Kwan
Isaiah Ledgister
Minseok Lee
Robert Lehman
Dave Mah
Nico Mendes
Ryan O'Reilly
Zac Overcash
Jeff Panko
Polina Peeva
Rafael Polanczyk
Victor G. Reano
Joakim Riedinger
Atsushi Sato
Tania Simeons
Tom Sutton
Takuro Togo
Sam Verschrargen
Blair Walters-McNaughton
JD Walsh
Mitchell Yeager
Sagar Arun
Nir Avital
Patrick Blazon
Girish Chandok
Terry Dankowych
Shae Dunser
Morton Enevoldsen
Kate Forest
Stephanie Garth
Nicolas Gillet
Anna Gopin
Brandon Robert Harris
Chus Herrero
Cameron Hicks
Tristan Jeanbourquin
Soh-I Jeong
Kentaro Ku Lea
Mangolia Ku Lea
Cheyeon Lee
Sejin Lee
Jenny Sining Li
Marilyn Marcotte
Patrick A. Mueller
Luke Osborne
Guilherme Paiva
Sang Uk Park
Andrew Perez
Ali Pournassari
Mario Richard
Guillaume Roux
Cody Schiebelbein
Eulrang Song
Mark Tan
Brett Tombari
Diego Villanueva Casillas
James R. Ward
Mikey Wong
Vaskinta Atika
Ozan Onur Basaldi
Ricardo Cesar
Sandra di Chonaola
Jose Manuel de Lara Mireles
Jennifer M. Buverglas Palacios
Avner Engel
Joan Marc Fuentes Iglesias
Jordi Gaspar Aldea
Keenan Goncalves
Edward Euiyoung Han
David Hernandez
Kevin Christopher Herron
Eric R. Huang
Andrea Jebelean
Thanawat Khantrum
Kristina Kovacs
Andre Lacroix
Hanung Lee
Michael Lee Huerto
Aldric Lopez
Ina Marczinczik
Peter Nash
Junya Otake
Paul Pammesberger
Florian Parrot
Marshall Peterman
Eddie Prickett
Samuel Arturo Rico Vazquez
Philip Rudolph
Woo Youp Shim
Nick Starcevic
Roberto Tifi
Tuananh Trinh
Ryo Wakasugi
Daniel Walters
Jimmy Wu
Animation Coordinators | Jaclyn Erbacher Stacey Ward | Thomas Hannivan Megan Wong |
Pipeline[]
Pipeline Supervisor | Stefan Herz |
Pipeline Lead | Rohit Sudhakar Dantakle |
Pipeline TDs
Mary Elise Elam
John R. Hazzard
Kyle McGinnis
Kartik Sundararajan
Eric J. Flores
Jonghwan Hwang
Kate Nagy
Alan Zheng
Lighting & Compositing[]
Lighting APM | Jillian Spencer |
Lead Lighting & Compositing Artists
Tan Lee Chia
Mohanned Hassan
Stephen Boyd Jones
Rohit Sharma
Kelly Christophers
Pablo Holcer
Jiwoon Kim
Fabien Garcia
Laura Ingram
Frank Caden Brian Sabia
Joe Viola
Lighting & Compositing Artists
Laide Agunbiade
Sandra Balej
Alex Berweck
Caleb Michael Bomysoad
Daniela Campos Gomez
Charles M. Cronkrite
Praveen Ushus Dev
Dale Drummond
Stacy Fish
Tristam Gieni
Carsen Hayco*ck
Chris Hung
Brian Kloc
Romain Lavoine
Rita Lin
Nikita Lyu
James McVay
Nick Naugle
Sanjay Panchal
Bekah H. Park
Satyajit Ranaprathaoan
Frank Ritlop
Gal Roiter
Carly Senora
Rambo Snyder
Martin Tardif
Sam Tull
Mark A. Wilson
Helda Victoria Yeo
Barry Andres
Pierrick Barbin
Brian Blasiak
Jared Brient
Morgan Caruso
Stephanie Cushing
Thomas Devorsine
Craig Feifarek
Kyle Fox
Harry Gundersen
Borja Rodrigo Hernandez
Jessica Renne Hwang
Jason Koh
Laura LaBlanc
Rebecca Lin
Mallory Mahar
Antonio Meazzin
Trong Khoa Nguyen
Camil Planella Panisello
Tristan Porter
Panya Ren
Kared Daliana Rivas Hernandez
Ronald Salting Samson
Arnaud Servouze
Richard Sur
Guillaume Thimus
Gianni Vardanega
Khai Tuck Wong
Ecema Yildiz
Leonardo Baez Maldonado
Baljinder Singh Bassi
Alice J. Bowdell
Zacary Benjamin Campbell
Yuna Chen
Thomas Michael DesJardins
Xiao Dong
Ricardo Ferretti Bobadilla
Kaitlyn Fox
Todd Hara
Amir Honarmand
James Jaoud
Frederik Larsson
Zoey Soojin Lee
Ken Lo
Will McCrate
Dennis Muller
Pepe Orozco
Eunice Elizabeth Panduro Perez
Matthew George Rampias
Alejandro Restrepo Giraldo
Xavier Roig
Conor Schock
Geri Smith
Sarah M. Sweeney
Drew Tobin
Yonghow Vong
Xiao Wu
Sedat Yildiz
Lighting Coordinators | Ryan Doell Erin Louise Hofmann | Robin Garcia Braden Scheck |
Effects Animation[]
Effects Animation Supervisor | Pav Grochola |
Effects Animation Lead | Filippo Maccari |
Effects Animators
Saqib Ashraf
Jangwhoan Choi
Tim fa*gan
Kenny Sin Chit Hui
YJ Lee
Helena Masand
Joseph Pepper
Ivan Pulido Saurez
Anand Rohini Zaveri
Jimena Barrera Colin
Aaron Dennis
Nicola Finizio Nikolaos
Naoki Kato
Spencer Lueders
Chris Messineo
James Axel Rowe
Brian Sundman
Romain Besnard
Nikola Djordjic
Sulki Hong
Kevin Kitchel
Olivier Malric
Srdjan Milocevic
Aldo Scarella
Wuyang Wang
Sergei Bolisov
Valentin Dornel
Torin Sage Howe
Daniel la Chapelle
Alex Manita
Stephen Paschke
David Sellares
Alvin Yap
Effects Animation Coordinator | Christina Takahashi |
Character Effects[]
Character Effects Supervisor | Christopher Alex Logan |
Character Effects Leads | Man-Louk Chin Devdatta H Nerurkar |
Character Effects Artists
Neil Atkins
Edson Castro Garcia
William Eckroat
Hayden Helin
Jung Hun Kim
Naveen Kumar Natarajan
Shiv Sundar Mohan Prasad
Tejas N Sanghavi
Caspar Trenchard-Turner
Ruilin Zoe Zhang
Jason Baldwin
Marlène Chazot
Barbara Ellison
Sho Igarashi
Aaron Fang-Jen Lee
Czar Ryan Pellano Ompad
Vikram Puttanna
Jagjeet Singh
Shreya Dinesh Uchil
John Edward Brix
David Allan DeBacker
Nick Evans
Katya Isichenko
Christo Sandro Libaridian
Sarah Ostrick
Balaji Reddy B
Dio Souza
Neil Yamamoto
Enrique Campos Encinales
Jason Doss
Michael Hardie
Kothandaraman Kesavan
Benjamin Lopatin
Nikheel Nagjibhai Patel
Ryan Paredes Rubi
Amy Taylor
Chris Yee
Character Effects Coordinator | Cillian MacLeod |
Matte Paint & Motion Graphics[]
Matte Paint & Motion Graphics Supervisor | Nori Kaneko |
Matte Paint Lead | Alyssa Zarate |
Matte Painters
Karlie Carpentier Rosin
Timothy Hoh
Derek Moorhouse
Owen Rohu
Megan Collinson
David Jaraiz Sanchez
Mark Antony Orme
Andrew Cunningham
Thomas Roland Johnson
Olaf Piwowar
Ashua Yasuda
Matte Paint & Motion Graphics Coordinator | Alexis Husak |
Look Development[]
Look Development Supervisor | Kurt Judson |
Look Development Artists | Lynn Basas Christos Obretenov Hannah Sherman Douglas James Smith Isreal Yang |
Texture Paint Supervisor | Camila Davila Lohr |
Texture Painters
Conrad Bowen Ho
Jung Yun Park
Heather Souliere
Gustavo S. Groppo
Rafael Resende
Sandy Tie Dong
John B. Wallace III
Jessie Martel
Hayyim Sanchez
David Valdez
Look Development Coordinator | Lucy Bowden |
Production[]
Casting Associate | Libby Thomas Dickey |
Casting Assistant | Margaret Harris |
Digital Production Manager | Alyse Joseph |
Digital Resource APM | Zara Bottriell |
Associate Production Managers | Lauren DeFelice Megan Galbraith |
Editorial Coordinator | Julia Sadler |
Production Office Coordinators | Jade Johnson Alyha Torres |
Production Accountants | Haley Flaniken Paige Minana Ola Mota Jojo Sleeper |
Assistant to Mr. Lord & Mr. Miller | Rachel Smith |
Production Assistants
Lucas Cadeau
Louisa Lin
Jessica Redlick
Jermaine Steward
Ariana Zink
Nasya Joan Gozali
Nico Ramsey
Paul Song
Justine Tooth
Editorial Support | Colin Grey Dale W. Jones Jennifer Pearson Scott A. Williams |
Custom Animation Production[]
Custom Animation Producer | David Schulenburg |
Custom Animation Supervisor | Guillermo Martinez |
APM | Andrew J. Miloro |
Story Artists | Hanna Cho Kasey fa*gerquist Vitaliy Strokous |
Editor | Arthur D. Noda |
Digital Effects Supervisor | Darren Lurie |
Digital Producer | Keith Luczywo |
Digital Production Manager | Thomas H. Core |
Resource Management[]
PST Lead | Jonathan Worth |
PSTs
Mriganka Arya
Aaron Kao
Jordan Whitlock
Susy Hsi
Ramsay Lam
Adrienne Johnson
Christopher B. Massie
Lizzy Yan Wang
Post Productionn[]
Post Production Supervisors | Sara Duran-Singer |
Monica Kelly Jessica E. Smialek | |
Re-Recording Mixers | Michael Semanick, cas |
Tony Lamberti | |
Supervising Sound Editor | Geoffrey G. Rubay |
ADR/Dialogue Mixer | James Morioka |
ADR Editor | Curt Schulkey |
Sound Designer | John Pospisil |
Sound Effects Editors | Kip Smedley |
Andy Sisul Alec G. Rubay Dan Kenyon Greg Ten Bosch | |
Foley Editor | Kai Scheer |
Foley Artists | Rick Owens |
Gregg Barbanell | |
Foley Mixer | John Sanacore |
Original Dialogue Mixer | Aaron Hasson |
Re-Recording Mix Technicians | Tom Y. Burns |
Kevin Froines | |
ADR Voice Casting by | Caitlin McKenna |
Post Sound Services Provided by | Sony Pictures Studios |
Culver City, California | |
Music Editor | Dominick Certo, m.p.s.e. |
Additional Music Editor | Barbara McDermott |
Lead Orchestrator | Tim Davies |
Orchestrators | Jeremy Levy |
Jordan Seigel Ryan Humphrey Lorenzo Carrano | |
Additional Music | Pete Seibert |
Tim Jones John Enroth Albert Fox Moises Garcia | |
Conducted by | Jessica Wells |
Henry Jackman | |
Patrick Doyle | |
John Paeno | |
Score Mixer | Brad Haehnell |
Score Recorded by | Craig Beckett |
Pro Tools Operator | Rose Mackenzie-Peterson |
Digital Score Recordist | Kevin Globerman |
Score Wrangler | Wataru Hokoyama |
Music Coordinator | James Cartwright |
Score Coordinator | Elaine Beckett |
Midi Supervision | Ethan Obbema |
Music Preparation by | Joann Kane Music Service |
Music Preparation Australia by | Ariane Sallis |
End Title Design and Animation by | PictureMill |
Digital Intermediate by | Company 3 |
Digital Intermediate Producer | Loan Phan |
Colorist | Natasha Leonnet |
End Crawl by | Scarlet Letters |
For Sony Pictures Imageworks[]
Head of CG | Daniel Kramer |
Software Development | Michael Ford |
Pipeline Architects | John Hood |
Cottalango Leon Orde Stevanoski | |
Software Architects | Larry Gritz |
J. Robert Ray | |
Color Scientist | Chris Davies |
Technical Production Managers | Rohit Jain |
Camille Mateos Steven Vargas |
Software Leads
Armin Bruderlin
Daniela Hasenbring
Christopher Kulla
Sosh Mirsepassi
Marc Andre Davignon
Lee Kerley
Lucas Miller
Daniel Paul Sheerin
Software Engineers
Jesse Andrewartha
Xinling Chen
Alejandro Conty
Nick Fowler
Ole Gulbrandsen
Philip Larson
Buthania Mahmoud
Jordon Phillips
Kurian Onnunny Samuel
Harinder Preet Tehara
Nicholas von Tagen
Rosa Behrens
William Ching
François Coulon
Alex Gerveshi
Jiang Han
Pascal LeCocq
Kenneth Nicol
Nadia Pranabudi
Melt van der Spuy
Brian H. Thompson
James Xiao
Ryan Bottriell
Sarah Cho
Ivan DeWolf
Christian Gloor
Pavel Jurkas
Calvin Lee
Marteinn Orn Oskarsson
Aleksei Rusev
Clifford Stein
Jon Ware
Roman Zulak
Jeren Chen
Mei Chu
Scott Engle
Daniel Greenstein
Laura Kasian
Mike Lyons
Fermi Perumal
Nadar Samadyan
Diego Tavares
Jean Ventura
Head of Pre-Production Technology | Yiotis Katsambas |
Pre-Production Technology
Jacqueline Andrade
Tara Harris
Umberto Lazzari
Leonardo Szew
Abo Biglarpour
Chris Kessler
Nathan Strong
Systems Administrators
Derrick MacPherson
Hector Ornelas
Michael Trujillo
David Miya
Scott Parker
Stephen Winters
Systems Engineers
Hannah Armengol
Benjamin Dines
Stewart Hoffman
Julius Kuyoro
Michael Paul
Angel Trujillo
Nick Bali
Alejandro Galindo
Robert Humphreys
Cal Man
Alexander Prigarin
Farnoosh Trujillo
Robb Beggs
Nicolas Gamba
Kevin Kim
Terence Mills
Carlos Reyes
Dan Villarreal
Gerardo de la Cruz
Olin Kimberly
Taryn Orn
Tony Singh
Nick Wagner
Systems Coordinator | Linda Cardenas |
Production Management | Nicole Brisson Kristy Fortier Mairin Platt |
Asset Department Heads | Henrik Karlsson Brian Steiner |
Asset Department Production Managers | Holly Price Eve Thomas |
Artist Management & Development
Greg Berridge
Sonia Gilmore
Judith Guzman Ramirez
Oscar Peralta
Alan Chuck
Maribeth Glass
Michelle Ledesma
Sonya Proehl
Sonia Vazquez
Rosie Galvin
Stephanie Greco
Samantha Ofole-Prince
Steven Taylor
Production & Editorial Support
Esra Aral
Noel Eaton
Kyle Masters-Gutierrez
Natalia Ramos
Rosa Behrens Camp
Gordon R. Koch
Todd John Olson
Xavier Angel Velazquez
Lindsey Woolf
Zachary Connolly
Alex Lyons
Addison Pauli
Chris Wilson
Studio Infrastructure
Conor Bolton
Carly Cook
Sharon Kikinis
Mike Reiner
Jill Shane Butler
Katie Cooper
Catherine Koo
Weatie Rosenlehner
Raelym Chui
Kelsey Dagger
Ysolde Malahoff-McLeod
Brendan Ryan
Senior Management
Michelle Grady
Susie Oh
Eric Scott
Luarie Murdoch
Andrea Lackey Pace
Jarrod Nesbit
Ryan Pollreisz
Julie Zackary
For Sony Pictures Animation[]
Production Management | Jessica Barker |
Eleanor Joy Briggs Kaitlyn Cavanagh Richard Dodd Trey Duson Andrew Egiziano Anett Gough Kimberly Henshaw Chelsea Itaya Danielle Kreger Kevin Milburn Kevin Noel Justin Danger Shelton Kelly Stoudemire Judy Thomason William Townsend Erik Vignau Rebecca M. Wismann | |
Development | Katie Baron |
Jennifer Del Rey Alyssa Engelberg Kyle f*ckuto Micaela Anita Hammond Jeremiah Loeb Alison Mann Ted Nitschke Shae Spence Alexandra Cadena Stempel Karen Rupert Toliver Eric Tovell | |
Editorial & Post Production | Matt Davis |
3D Visual Development | Stephane Couture |
Daniel Gutierrez Todd Pilger Josh Riley Omar Smith Wira Winata | |
Studio Infrastructure | Lara Bahr |
Christopher Bordenave Rachelle A. Little Dorothy Rayburn Ben Shiplett M. Swayze Kym Wulfe Bishop | |
Marketing & Publicity | Paige Borsos |
Christopher Bordenave Rachelle A. Little Dorothy Rayburn Ben Shiplett M. Swayze Kym Wulfe Bishop | |
Recruiting | Jana Manthei Day |
Tiffany Herrington Sorbin Sterling | |
Mr. Ball | |
Finance | Erica Bermundez |
Jennifer Kent Peter Leber |
Score Album on
Sony Classical
Music[]
"What Is Love (Cast)"
Music by Janella Monáe, Nathaniel Irvin III
And Roman Irvin
Lyrics by Janella Monáe
Performed by Janella Monáe and will.i.am,
Anne Hathaway, Jesse Eisenberg, Jamie Foxx
and Carlinhos Brown
Produced by Wondaland and John Powell
Janella Monáe performs courtesy of
Wondaland/Atlantic Recording Corporation
"Let Me Take You To Rio"
Music and Lyrics by Ester Dean,
Carlinhos Brown and Mikael Mutti
Performed by Ester Dean and Carlinhos Brown
Ester Dean performs courtesy of Interscope Records,
a division of UMG Recordings, Inc.
"Ô Vida"
Music by Carlinhos Brown,
John Powell and Sergio Mendes
Lyrics by Carlinhos Brown and Taura Stinson
Performed by Carlinhos Brown and Nina de Freitas
Produced by John Powell, Sergio Mendes
and Carlinhos Brown
"Real In Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown
Mikael Mutti and John Powell
Lyrics by Siedah Garrett
Performed by Bebel Gilberto
"Poisonous Love"
Music by Carlinhos Brown and John Powell
Lyrics Randy Rogel
Performed by Kristin Chenoweth
and Jemaine Clement
Produced by John Powell
"Rock-A-Bye Baby"
Traditional
Performed by Jemaine Clement
"Ride Of The Valkyries"
Written by Richard Wagner
Performed by Kristin Chenoweth
"Twinkle Twinkle Little Star"
Traditional
Performed by Jemaine Clement
"Welcome Back"
Written by Bruno Mars,
Philip Lawrence and John Powell
Performed by Bruno Mars
Produced by Bruno Mars and John Powell
Bruno Mars performs courtesy of
Atlantic Recording Corporation
"Beautiful Creatures"
Music by Andre Hosoi and Renato Epstein
Lyrics by Taura Stinson and Andre Hosoi
Performed by Barbatuques,
Andy Garcia and Rita Moreno
Produced by John Powell and Sergio Mendes
"Don't Go Away"
Music by Flavia Maia
Lyrics by Taura Stinson
Performed by Anne Hathaway featuring UAKTI
Produced by John Powell
"Tell Me When To Go (Feat. Keak da Sneak)"
Written by Earl T. Stevens, Jonathan Smith,
Charles Williams, Darryl Matthews McDaniels,
Joseph Ward Simmons and Russell Simmons
Performed by E-40
Courtesy of Reprise Records
By arrangement with Warner Music Group
Film & TV Licensing
(contains a simple of "Dumb Girl" performed by
Run-DMC, Courtesy of Arista/Profile Records, Inc.
by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing)
"Low"
Written by Tramar Dillard, Montay Humphrey,
Koren Robertson, Howard Simmons and T-Pain
Performed by Flo Rida
Courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp.
By arrangement with Warner Music Group
Film & TV Licensing
"Rondo Alla Turca, Piano Sonata No. 11"
Written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Memory"
Written by Andrew Lloyd Webber,
Trevor Nunn and T.S. Eilot
Performed by Claira Titman
Produced by John Powell
"I Will Survive"
Written by Dino Fekaris and Fredrick Perren
Parody lyrics by Jemaine Clement and Yoni Brenner
Performed by Jemaine Clement and Kristin Chenoweth
Produced by John Powell
"It's A Jungle Out Here (Brazilian)"
Written by Philip Lawrence,
Jean Yves "Jeeve" Ducornet and Michael Diskint
Performed by Philip Lawrence featuring UAKTI
Produced by Philip Lawrence,
Jean Yves "Jesse" Ducornet and John Powell
Philip Lawrence performs courtesy of
Atlantic Recording Corporation
"Bola Viva"
Music by Carlinhos Brown and John Powell
Lyrics by Carlinhos Brown and Sergio Mendes
Performed by Carlinhos Brown
Produced by John Powell and Carlinhos Brown
"Batucada Familia"
Music by Carlinhos Brown, Sergio Mendes
and John Powell
Lyrics by Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett
Performed by Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett,
will.i.am, Jamie Foxx,
Rachel Crow, Amy Heidemann,
Andy Garcia and Rita Moreno
Produced by John Powell, Sergio Mendes
and Carlinhos Brown
"Bola Viva"
Music by Carlinhos Brown and John Powell
Lyrics by Carlinhos Brown and Sergio Mendes
Performed by Carlinhos Brown
Produced by John Powell and Carlinhos Brown
"It's A Jungle Out Here"
Written by Philip Lawrence,
Jean Yves "Jesse" Ducornet
and Michael Diskint
Performed by Philip Lawrence
Produced by Philip Lawrence
and Jean Yves "Jesse" Ducornet
Philip Lawrence performs courtesy of
Atlantic Recording Corporation
"Rio Rio"
Written by Ester Dean, Bobby Ray Simmons, Jr.
Miker S. Eriksen and Tor E. Hermansen
Performed by Ester Dean Feat. B.o.b.
Produced by Ester Dean, Stargate and J. Mike
B.o.b performs courtesy of
Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic Recording
Corporation Ester Dean performs courtesy of
Interscope Records,
a division of UMG Recordings, Inc.
"What Is Love"
Music by Janella Monáe, Nathaniel Irvin III
and Roman Irvin
Lyrics by Janella Monáe
Performed by Janella Monáe
Produced by Wondaland
Mixed by Robert Orton
Janella Monáe performs courtesy of
Wondaland/Atlantic Recording Corporation
© 2020 Sony Pictures Animation, Inc. and One Cool Animation Limited
All rights reserved.
Sony Pictures Animation, Inc. is the author of this film
(motion picture) for the purpose of copyright and other laws.
Kristin Chenoweth performs courtesy of Sony Masterworks
Rachel Crow performs courtesy of Columbia Records,
a division of Sony Music Entertainment
Jamie Foxx performs courtesy of J Records,
a Unit of Sony Music Entertainment
Amy Heidemann performs courtesy of Eric Records,
a division of Sony Music Entertainment
will.i.am performs courtesy of Interscope Records,
a division UMG Recordings, Inc.
Hell/????? by David Oreilly. Used with Permission
Mock Wired Cover Used with Permission of Condé Nast.
People logo and Cover Design © TI Gotham, Inc.
Shutterfly Lifetouch Family Portrait Used with Permission.
The Producers wish to thank the families of the crew
for their support in making this Production possible.
Blue Sky Would Like to Thank the Following:
State of Connecticut Office of Film, Television and Digital Media
Department of Economic and
Community Development
Special Thanks[]
Mike Moon
Rebecca Karch Tomlinson
Sergio Mendes
John Cena
Production Babies[]
Aria
Donovan
Irene
Lucia
Skye
Beatrix
Ella
Julian
Mila
Sophia
Bellamy
Elliot
Kayden
Molly
Valentina
Bennett
Eliza
Kora
Nora
Yuyao
Bernard
Elyse Chin Yu
Lani
Oliver
Zachary
Brooklyn
Faith
Lena
Quinn
No. 52336 |
© 2014 Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation in all
territories except Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.
© 2014 TCF Hungary Film Rights Exploitation Limited Liability Company and
Twentieth Century Studios Film Corporation in Brazil, Italy, Japan, Korea and Spain.
The events, characters and firms depicted in this photoplay are fictitious.
Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual events or films is purely coincidental.
Ownership of this motion picture is protected by copyright and other applicable laws,
and any unauthorized duplication, distribution or exhibition of this motion picture
could result in criminal prosecution as well as civil liability.
[Blu and Jewel's feathers]
This is a work of fiction. The characters, incidents and locations portrayed in the names
herein are fictitious, and any similarity to or identification with the location, name, character
or history of any person, product or entity is entirely coincidental and unintentional.
Sony Pictures Entertainment (SPE) and its wholly-owned film divisions did not receive
any payment or other consideration for the depiction of tobacco products in this film.
This motion picture photoplay is protected pursuant to the provisions of the laws of the
United States of America and other countries. Any unauthorized duplication and/or
distribution of this photoplay may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.